Go Back   LegalMatch Free Legal Advice Forums > Law Forums > Immigration Law
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Find a Lawyer Now By Category:
Family & Divorce Criminal Defense Job & Employment Personal Injury LegalMatch on Facebook
  Real Estate Lawyers Immigration Business Lawyers Other Lawyers LegalMatch on Twitter
LegalMatch is Fast, Free and Confidential
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-17-2012, 05:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Post Marrying a US resident

I just received my US Permanent Resident status a couple months ago and I am now ready to get married. My fiancé will be coming into the US with a Visa. Is there a time period that I need to wait or can I get married right away then send in his petition?
Roxiered4 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 08:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 1
If your fiancé is on a temporary visa (student, work, whatever) then both of you have to complete some paperwork and get approvals before they can allow your fiancé to move to the US. A marriage cannot guarantee anyone to get direct entrance to the US.
ClaudiaCiesla is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 09:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 326
Yes they will be quite complicated I have known several people who have tried to do this and is quite difficult. Here are some articles that may be of help to you. I seems like you can something called a marriage visa, but since you only just received residency yourself I imagine the hurdles might be more burdensome.

http://www.legalmatch.com/law-librar...een-cards.html (Immigration Marriage Overview)

http://www.legalmatch.com/law-librar...n-lawyers.html (Marriage Visa)

You should really contact a lawyer regarding this because if it is done improperly things can go really bad. One person I know thought everything was fine, but they inadvertently overstayed their Visa 10 years and they went back to Greece for a vacation. The foreign citizen was not allowed back in and U.S. Immigration does not have much sympathy for you if you"think" you did it right as everyone will claim that.
rhinojd is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.1.0
Copyright ©1999-2008 LegalMatch. All rights reserved. LegalMatch®, the LegalMatch
logo, and the tradedress are trademarks of LegalMatch. Patents Pending.