Go Back   LegalMatch Free Legal Advice Forums > Law Forums > Immigration Law
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Find a Lawyer Now By Category:
Family & Divorce Criminal Defense Job & Employment Personal Injury LegalMatch on Facebook
  Real Estate Lawyers Immigration Business Lawyers Other Lawyers LegalMatch on Twitter
LegalMatch is Fast, Free and Confidential
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2008, 10:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Husband cannot become us citizen

He came illegaly and underage. 2years later he applied for and was granted a work permit with a TPS because of an earthquake. In 2006 Immigration refused to renew TPS because they felt he no longer qualified. He already had 2 children so he stayed, and in 2008 he married me. Consulted a very young lawyer who told us that since he stayed after TPS was removed, and he didnt appeal the decidion then, his only choice was to go back to El Salvador and wait out the 10 year penalty and re apply from there. We have no extreme circumstances that we could petition the court as a reason for him to stay. We are legally married, but immigration will not recognize it. Anyone know of anything we haven't heard of yet? Were still waiting to see if Obama will do anything.
blueberrytea is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 06:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Wishing you luck

Although I realize your situation might have changed since 2008 I would like to reply anyway. The only way your husband could have been denied your petition would be if he entered the US illegally or failed to provide proof that he entered legally. I know of close relatives who obtained their permanent residence and later American Citizenship after living in the country for 10 years illegally because they were able to prove they entered legally.

As for your marriage I cannot see why immigration would not recognize your marriage considering you have 2 children together. Unless there is something you are not saying.

Hope this is of help

- Hoping all immigrant find the stability I have found after 16 years of having no status.
worldcitizen is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 11:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 9
He's came to the country illegally at the very first place. So the immigration law might really change. After all, you need to understand that the immigration laws became more tougher.
zanelawson is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.1.0
Copyright ©1999-2008 LegalMatch. All rights reserved. LegalMatch®, the LegalMatch
logo, and the tradedress are trademarks of LegalMatch. Patents Pending.