View Single Post
Old 06-06-2011, 06:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
worldcitizen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Wishing you luck

Although I realize your situation might have changed since 2008 I would like to reply anyway. The only way your husband could have been denied your petition would be if he entered the US illegally or failed to provide proof that he entered legally. I know of close relatives who obtained their permanent residence and later American Citizenship after living in the country for 10 years illegally because they were able to prove they entered legally.

As for your marriage I cannot see why immigration would not recognize your marriage considering you have 2 children together. Unless there is something you are not saying.

Hope this is of help

- Hoping all immigrant find the stability I have found after 16 years of having no status.
worldcitizen is offline   Reply With Quote